Privacy Policy

privacy-21-u2.jpg

GENERAL INFORMATION:
We understand that you are concerned about your privacy and the security and confidentiality of your information. VANEM (our, we, us) are committed to protecting the personal information of our customers, suppliers and other individuals we deal with. The information we collect from you will not be shared with or sold to other organizations and it will not intentionally be passed on to any third parties for other purposes. As part of any transaction and or contact with you we need to gather certain information to process your order correctly and keep adequate business records. We try to minimize the amount of information that you need to provide us with when purchasing from us.

From time to time you may find inks from our website to other websites, as a rule access to sites that are not governed by our privacy policy are your own responsibility. We can not control any issues that may occur at third party websites.

VANEM is committed to respecting the privacy and security of all visitors to our website. VANEM is the (sole) owner of the information collected on this site. We will not disclose, sell, or rent, the information we collect from you with other organizations and it will not intentionally be passed on to any third parties for other purposes other than what is disclosed within this statement

1. WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:
We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide quotes and information to our customers
  • to sell products and/or services to customers
  • to deliver products to customers
  • to maintain relationships with our (potential) customers and other individuals
  • otherwise to run our business from day to day

We collect personal information about our actual and potential customers to offer and sell products and/or services, including financial details. We also collect personal information about our suppliers and business associates to run our business. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

2. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT:
Personal information is information about you, like your name, address, contact details and records of your purchases and dealings with us. Personal information may in some cases include sensitive information, like your banking details, delivery address, gender, bike make and model, country and city (approx. location), for purchasing items from our online store.

We will collect information through any electronic forms you submit via this website, or other messages you send us by e-mail or other forms of communication. The information we collect from you will not be shared with or sold to other organisation for commercial or other purposes and it will not intentionally be passed on to any third parties.

We may also collect information such as the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. And we may collect information about the device used to access this site including IP addresses. This information does not identify you as an individual.

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:
Depending on our purpose in collecting your personal information, and only if permitted by privacy laws, we may disclose that information to:

  • those involved in providing, managing or administering products and/or services (such as our employees or authorised representatives, third party suppliers, printers and mail houses)
  • our professional advisers (such as legal practitioners, auditors and IT contractors)
  • insurers
  • government bodies and regulators (such as WorkCover)
  • your representatives (such as legal advisers), and
  • any person or organisation where the individual has given their consent.

4. ACCESS:
You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by using our contact details below. We will deal with your request for access within a reasonable time. If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal, the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access. We may seek to recover reasonable costs from you for providing access to your personal information.

5. ACCURACY:
We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant. Where we believe that the information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.
You may also request that we correct information that we hold about you by using our contact details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information within a reasonable time. However, if we do not agree with the corrections you have requested, we are not obliged to alter your personal information, but we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal, the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse correction.
You can also ask us to associate a statement with the relevant information that puts your view that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will not charge you for making a correction

6. SECURITY:
We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files. Electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities as well as with our store provider (BIG COMMERCE). For more information about how BIG COMMERCE handles third-party information, please check the BIG COMMERCE website directly.
We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, online security is not perfect. So we cannot 100% guarantee the security of your personal information. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of details used to access your account with us including password, log in information, credit card information etc., if you suspect unauthorised activity from your account you should report it to us immediately.
When we no longer require your personal information for a lawful purpose (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified. 

7. COOKIES:
Cookies are pieces of information that our website will transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Our website uses cookies to make use of the website as convenient as possible. Cookies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies allow us to record how many people are using the different parts of our website. It is possible to set your browser to refuse cookies, however this may limit what you can do on our website.

8. MARKETING & EMAILS:
We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to offer products and services that could be of of interest to you. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us by contacting us on the details below. Or you may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link found in certain emails / marketing we send. Or if you have an account with us, log into your account and change your preference settings. If none of these options are suitable you can simply send us an email (from the email used to establish your account) to unsubscribe via our contact page.
*If you opt-out of receiving marketing email communications, we may still send you email messages related to your account with us if needed, this may include specific transactions, confirmations of orders, delivery information or our services. Unsubscribing yourself from our marketing channels will not affect our service to you for purchasing products.

9. CONTACTING US - ENQUIRIES, COMPLAINTS & OPTING OUT:
If you have any enquiries, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, our handling of your personal information or our compliance with the Privacy Act, please contact us using the details below. Please allow 14 days after making contact for the opt out to take effect fully.
Postal address: PO Box 286, Lane Cove NSW 1595
Email: please email us using the contacts page of this website
Website: http://www.vanem.com.au

You may also lodge a complaint about privacy with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

10. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY:
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you.
VANEM Privacy Policy v1